Sunday, February 22, 2009

Daily Outfit

I wore this to church... Yep... (Shirt: My Mom's, Pants: Aeropostle, Ring: Boscov's, Bracelet:, Shoes: Kohl's Ankle Boots, Headband: That Cool Shop I Mentioned Earlier)
I'm starting to get into sewing...
I've wanted to get into it for a while so.That is the pattern I'm trying. The first two didn't work out:(
Til Next Time,

Friday, February 20, 2009

My Daily Outfit x2!

Nothing better than an awesome poncho! And clutch!!! (Poncho: My Mom's, Jeans: Kohl's, Shoes: IDK, Shirts: IDK, Clutch: My Mom's, Necklace: Ashley Cooper- Boscov's)

(Jeans: Kohl's, Belt: IDK, Necklace: Ashley Cooper- Boscov's, Hoodie: Kohl's, Shirts: IDK)

I really love these outfits their both really unique and awesome in their own way. I worn the first to church, then around downtown Frederick, MD. The bag was from the cute little shop that sold bags, candles, baby food toys, head bands, and belts. It was really small, but sooo cute! They had little wooden sushi food items for children, and a really cute mini kitchen. I used to love mine...(I still have it here somewhere...). Oh, I also went to a coffee shop: Beans and Bagels, it was like a diner except more cramped but in a good way... I had a giant chocolate chip muffin and peanut butter sesame seed bagel with a white chocolate coffe thing... I don't remember, but from where I was sitting I could see the cutest little shop in the alley. Called Shanalah or something like that... but it was a bead shop they had really cool beads too! I wish I had my camera!

The second I wore to school, LOTS of compliments, I even named all the colors on that necklace:
1) *Lunesta Moth*(Remember that commercial about sleeping?) Actually Luna Moth Green
2) Lima Bean Green (Remember that book where the girl turns all different colors and the cure was to eat lima beans...?)
3)Spring Green (It snowed that day too...:( )
4) Avacado Green (I don't like avacados...)
5) Garden Hose Green (We have to buy new ones, because ours froze and broke when I was trying to turn my back patio into an ice skating rink...haha... it kinda worked ;P)
~Okay Que Out~

Friday, February 13, 2009

Friday the 13th

Now I know today was supposed to be bad, but this day totally blind-sighted me.
First I had 2 tests that I didn't study NEAR enough for either of them!
Second I called my brother and he said he was not coming this weekend!
*My brother's in the military getting ready to be shipped out to Afghanastan, he only gets a little leave to see me, he had a 4-day leave (long for him) and promised to come see me*
And third my cat got stuck on the little faux balconies* in my house and fell trying to go back!!!
*see pics
She's okay but it scared me so much!!!
The first one's are of my cat Shela!!! She's my baby~ I was so worried!
Okay get some sleep~

My Other Outfit:

Just had to share this other outfit I wore while we had guests over:
(tee: Kohls clearance 6 bucks!!!, skirt: I don't remeber lol, leggings: target)
The first two pics are of this cool clip-on type earring and a turquoise bracelet (both my mom's)

I love this shirt!!!

Daily Outfit...

(Dress: My grandmother's, Vest: My mom's, Cami: Aeropostale, Leggings: Target, Ankle Boots: Kohls )
I live in Maryland, so it was pretty cold today, like 40 something.... and really windy!
I actually wore a red faux fur lined hoodie from Kohls also, but it didn't match so I didn't show it in my pics.... It is way to cold for Febuary!
Also I have to walk to the end of my driveway to wait for the bus and it's a really long walk! It's like half a mile or a quarter of a mile or something like that, but it sucks...
I guess I could think of it as a runway, a REALLY, REALLY long one.
Oh, and here's a fun fact ya know how it snows in the North? And ices? Well I found out this winter that heels + ice= disaster....
Okay well, you kids be safe and bundle up now!
~Que (pronounced like the letter Q)

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Fashion Newbie........

Hey readers....:) Yup I'm the fashion newbie! ;P
This blog is a more of a web journal.
But half of my life is consisting of fashion so there ya go...
I hope that maybe you readers can be inspired or at least amused by this blog.
I'll try to post everyday, but i'm very lazy so don't erxpect much...haha
Que out~